?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 March 2004 @ 10:21 pm
zachary hombie is dr. z. hombie  
Ugh.

I really hate this time of the month.

I also dislike how Kotex now puts "survival tips" on the packaging of personal care supplies ... do they really think that it comforts me to find out information that I already knew, like that exercise helps? It helps if you start before it starts ... but the only exercise I feel up to right now is keeling over the toilet and losing dinner. I think I need to have a serious talk with my genes ... this is a simple process, so why does it have to hurt so much? I can't sleep.

Random Dead or Alive 3 notes ... the only way I can sort of kick ass is as Christie. I can't block to save my life. Ryu Hayabusa's third outfit (black, with hair down) is Teh Sex. Fear Gen Fu, Gnome of Doom. I like the levels where you can push people off the ledges ... I'm all about gravity being my friend. I can't think of a Kasumi cosplayer who puts the details on the bottom of her ninja-outfit-thingie ... her white version has sakura blossoms on it .. blue version has some watery-looking embroidery? Yesh.

Am I the only one who kills the guest characters in my Tactics party ...? XD; It usually goes something like this: "Oooooh, a crystal ... dammit, Delita is closer to it than I! But I am behind him, ohohoho! ::SMACK::"

[Edit: erikadoor says that "cookies are the snacks of the Lord!"]
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: CRAMP NAUSEA PAIN OUCH
 
 
 
.: OMG WTF FFTqueenginny on March 21st, 2004 08:04 pm (UTC)
Always kill Delita. Always. Also Algus. Death.
One Who Wanders: personified playground equipmentabiona on March 21st, 2004 09:22 pm (UTC)
I left Algus dead in a doorway last time ...
Good to know I'm on the right track. XD
Liz: Tim! hidingladyaltara on March 22nd, 2004 10:34 am (UTC)
Yes! Hear hear!
Algus must die, the bastard. Many times. And painfully.
Auturgist: Ash Farukauturgist on March 21st, 2004 08:05 pm (UTC)
DOA 3 is awesome!
I love that game!

Also, in Tactics, something else I failed to mention... perhaps too late. As soon as humanly possible, I fire all the charcters the game starts me with and hire my own, so I can name them and select zodiac signs complimentary to my own. ^_^
(Deleted comment)
El Duderino, if you're into brevitythrames on March 21st, 2004 11:24 pm (UTC)
Re: DOA 3 is awesome!
(that's what I hated about FFTA~)

However, that's why I loved Tactics Ogre. One's starting party is usually kinda dead a few scenarios in, or, once you can start recruiting people, they can be made better quickly (I love training mode) enough that the party given to you isn't necessary. Also, you get to name your characters whatever the hell you want (like, Ironsides). Also, it's the only tactics game I can think of where the monsters one can get are actually useful (I love my evil beastie dragon; he kicks a lot of ass).
One Who Wanders: pantsabiona on March 21st, 2004 09:17 pm (UTC)
Re: DOA 3 is awesome!
Are the zodiac signs very important? ._.; I like Vanilla and Bean ... XD;; I guess from here on out I'll start to pay more attention to them, but I am going to keep Vanilla and Bean at all costs!

jaekyu has dashed all my dreams of a battle chicken army. BUT, he says I can have an amphibian army. : D

Jae: brave prevents your charas from...turning into chickens
AE: SERIOUSLY?? OMG. I need a party of chickens!!
Jae: Well, its only a battle ailment
AE: ...
AE: Alas.
Jae: If someone's Brave drops lower than like 10, they turn into a chicken and hide in the corner
AE: So I can't have battle chickens ... blast.
Jae: You can have battle-frogs
Auturgist: Ash Farukauturgist on March 21st, 2004 09:26 pm (UTC)
Re: DOA 3 is awesome!
Well, characters' zodiac signs affect the degree to which they are affected by magic and such. Thus, if many of your characters are of the same zodiac sign, they can heal each other fairly well with spells. But, really, it doesn't have THAT much effect on the game. You could be completely ignorant of that element and still make it through the game easily.

Also, I don't remember how... but there are ways to raise/lower a character's BRAVE stat, as well as the other stat that isn't coming to mind right now. And there are reasons for doing it too... but I don't remember them. Oh, FAITH! That's the other stat, and it influences the degree to which magic affects a character... thus you want mages to have high FAITH and warriors to have low FAITH (so enemy spellcasters can't hurt them as much with magic). At least, I think that's how it works. It's been ages since I played through the game.

Also, it depends on what kind of cookies. = P
One Who Wanders: did i tell youabiona on March 21st, 2004 09:42 pm (UTC)
Re: DOA 3 is awesome!
They were miracle cramp-stopping cookies.
jaekyu on March 21st, 2004 10:42 pm (UTC)
Re: DOA 3 is awesome!
I can make miracle cramp-inducing cookies. Want some?
One Who Wanders: difficultabiona on March 22nd, 2004 09:27 pm (UTC)
Re: DOA 3 is awesome!
You first.
jaekyu on March 23rd, 2004 03:05 am (UTC)
Re: DOA 3 is awesome!
*doubles over in agony*
Way ahead of ya!
Michael Banu :): lovingm_banu on March 22nd, 2004 05:10 am (UTC)
[Edit: erikadoor says that "cookies are the snacks of the Lord!"]

You mean Cookie Monster? :)
Lizladyaltara on March 22nd, 2004 10:38 am (UTC)
Yeah, I laughed when I saw the "survival tips". Makes me want to shove a "personal care product" up thier nose.
Don't even get me started on commercials for that kinda thing. Why do the women look so damn happy? They're talking about these products like they're gold or something! Oy.

Anyway, feel better!
Emilyetoileeyes on March 22nd, 2004 09:17 pm (UTC)
yeah the women in the commercials are way way too happy and always running around in mini skirts and tight white pants. ugg... stupido commercials...
One Who Wanders: deviantabiona on March 22nd, 2004 09:29 pm (UTC)
We should mute the TV and say lines for 'em ...

"HI! I feel like I'm dying! But aren't my pants pretty?"