?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 August 2002 @ 05:17 pm
 


Sakaki: Well, that's it.
Mag: you're dead? :p
Sakaki: I have about five minutes left, I'm stuck in a battle, and I've gotta go back and get that Jesse idiot because Lord knows, he can't walk back on his own without Cloud or Barrett holding his hand, and for God's sake, Cloud can't open doors.
Mag: ..... she.
Sakaki: Jessie is a she. :p
Sakaki: Oh. You can't really tell, you know. lol
[...]
Sakaki: Actually, I'm stuck.
Mag: Stuck where?
Sakaki: I can't get back through the door to go get Jesse, and the other idiot won't open the frickin' door because "Jesse hasn't come back up yet!" So I guess I just wait for death and try again. lol
Mag: I think it's' possible to get back. But I don't know. I always saved Jesse. ^^;.
Sakaki: ::laughs::
Mag: Hahah, what? :p
Sakaki: Well, I wasn't under the impression that she needed saving, anyway.
Mag: Did you manage to get her? :p
Sakaki: Sakaki - Huh, so that's how you open the friggin' door. Ok, Cloud has learned how to open doors now!
Timer - 10 ... 9 ... 8 ...
Sakaki - KYAH! ::desperately searches through Cloud's pockets for Nayru's Love:: Nooo!
::place explodes::
Sakaki: In other news, I'm out of Pop Tarts.
Sakaki: I've figured out one reason why I keep getting beat up like hell in battle!
Sakaki: I press the wrong buttons. ^^;

Random Comments -
::cracks up:: Hey, while you men are doing your victory pose, I'm losing time! Hurry yourselves up!

LOL. Cloud can see the little finger floating above his head. "Finger!? What the hell?" And the finger thinks he has a shiny little head. LOL. "Geez, you stand out even more than I do," says Cloud, master of the obvious, the shrug, and caring about nothing.

Everything's going as planned, Barrett? You sure didn't seem to be expecting that ID situation on the train! o_O Sure, jumping out of a moving train is a good, thought-out way to deal with things.

Even though Aeris is quite clearly meant to be everybody's favorite pink healer, I'm going to try to make Barrett my party healer. XDXD

Some guide you are, Aeris. o.O;

Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: amusedamused
Current Music: Whatever BGM is playing ...
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
One Who Wanders: annoyedabiona on August 25th, 2002 08:55 am (UTC)
::mutter mutter:: That "Healing Wind" limit break of hers would be a lot handier if it happened a lot more often. >.>

Somebody wake my roommate up, I want to play FFVII. T_T;
Giang (yang)cometeoraine on August 25th, 2002 12:53 pm (UTC)
I see you're addicted to this game xD. I have to agree with you one Aeris's Healing Wind, it would be a lot of help if it's not just a limit. That's why I rely heavily on the Restore Materia. Barrett as your healer? Now that's something I haven't seen XD~
One Who Wanders: i healed a poringabiona on August 25th, 2002 01:20 pm (UTC)
::imagines Barrett performing Healing Wind:: XD

The Restore Materia is my favorite! A pity I've only got one. ;_; I got it confused with the "Heal" materia when I was in a store once ... got all excited, but after I bought it and saw what it really was, I haven't used it much. ._.; So I have an extra Heal materia hanging around ... dunno what to do with it. lol

I've logged approximately thirteen hours in two days. Am currently stuck because I think I have to kill that snake thing, but the snake thing always kills me first. >.>
a_for_anonymous on August 25th, 2002 02:35 pm (UTC)
*sings* Out of raaaaaaaaaaange! At least, I THINK it is... can't remember. Just use fire and thunder magic a lot, and for lord's sake, if you have Yuffie, HAVE HER DO SOMETHING! Her speed and accuracy is a great help in this fight.
And lord... if you like FFVII, you're going to have an orgasm over FFIX. Just... something tells me you will. The whole thing is very 'you'. :p
And about making Barret a healer, the only disadvantage to this is that you'll miss out on a lot of his excellent long-range attacks by making him spend most of his turns healing, and you'll also lose a lot of his power since several of his weapons lose strength the more materia you put in them. My general strategy is to have Cloud as a general attack-and-speed handyman, whoever's in slot 2 as an attack mage/thief, and whoever's in slot 3 as a white/support mage. Just use the Materia screen's 'exchange' function to switch sets of materia between the 2nd and 3rd characters.
And whatever you do, DO NOT MISS OUT ON BAHAMUT, NEO BAHAMUT AND THE HUGE MATERIA. If you do, you won't be able to get Bahamut ZERO (the second most powerful summon in the game) until after you defeat the Emerald Weapon, an optional boss that's pretty much impossible without both KoTR and Bahamut ZERO. Catch 22 strikes~!
(Well, you CAN beat him without B. ZERO, but you'll need at least three Mime materias and a good counter-with-healing materia combination set up. In short, make sure you get B. ZERO as insurance.)
That said, hope you enjoy it! Be sure to snag Vincent and Yuffie when you get the chance, too. :p
One Who Wanders: braindeadabiona on August 25th, 2002 05:26 pm (UTC)
What's out of range?

Anyhoo, how can I "not miss out on" all those thingies if I don't know where to look for them? (I got lost trying to find the dock to send Rufus off.) I don't have Yuffie yet. ^^;
Giang (yang)cometeoraine on August 25th, 2002 09:53 pm (UTC)
Well, you know how your party member's attack decreases when you move them in the back row, and their defense increases? Well, with Barrett, he has a gun and it is a long-range weapon, which means his attack won't be decreased if he is in the back row, which is a beneficial position for him since his defense would increase that way. When you get the "Long Range" Materia, it has the same effect.
dan_the_plushie on August 25th, 2002 06:56 pm (UTC)
lol, Mag. . you should see my FFVII party on some save on my memory card ^^ I have a crazy ass team. . you can tell I used to be a FF nerd since I got all the Master and W materia mastered and KotR mastered for everyone -_o; then I got the champion belt, ziedrich, and all the other crap stuff o_O;

Cid looks funky when he uses that mop in fights. . too bad it doesn't have materia slots.