?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 June 2004 @ 04:01 pm
ink has a very sharp smell  
You know what I would like as a gift someday? A nice print of my journal (minus meme/quiz entries, or with those edited out). I don't know what I'd do with it, but it would be nice to have.

For those who have not seen me in the process of waking up at six o' clock in the morning, I would like to briefly describe a scene which occurred earlier today. I had just turned on the lights and was gathering the necessary items for taking a quick shower, when it occurred to me that I did not know where I dropped my keys the night before. I looked left from where I stood, I looked right, looked to my desk, looked by my shoes. I saw no keys. I rubbed my eyes and then tried again. At this point, I had an "OMG where are my keys!? XO I can't believe this!" moment, and decided that it would probably be in my best interests to sit down and think this over.

As I sat down, I realized that the reason why I could not find my keys was because I had been standing on them.

...

For the past week or so, I had thought that this dorm did not have a refrigerator. I had accepted giving up on dairy or other perishable food items for the next month, gotten used to the idea of not taking leftovers from restaurants back home with me, and so on. Imagine my surprise, then, when I discovered a fridge! (I also discovered a rotting banana in a cabinet. We're not opening that one up again.) This refrigerator is very tiny, and is well-hidden in its disguise of a plain white cabinet. If one looks closely underneath the sink, however, you will see that the narrow "silver" detailing is etched with "Push" and "Pull." When one pushes the appropriate word, a door to a super-secret ninja fridge opens. This little dude appears to be so thickly insulated, the food within could probably withstand a nuclear blast.

...

magiust wanted me to come with to a con this weekend, but part of the reason why that didn't work out is because today turned out to be a press check. We normally don't do these (at least, I've never attended one for this particular publication), but since there are two interns at the office and we have a new representative from the printer, my boss decided it would be a good idea to go.

I'm not quite sure what my title is at work. My nametag says "Photographer," but I do much more than that and I think the thing exists to make me more ... "official" to the people I photograph for the magazine and website. I suspect I may be best classified as a "Student Drudge," but since I don't like how that sounds, I have termed myself a "Production Assistant." Yeah.

It was strange to see my work actually on the presses. I just wish it was a cover that I feel more proud of. XD; I guess I am proud of my Photoshopped trees, and I'm glad that I got away with using a more modern font for the title, but for some reason I am not satisfied with the cover as a whole. I'm working on the next one currently ... I hope it will turn out better ... somebody remind me to color-correct the file ...

[Edit: A different LJ look.]
 
 
Current Mood: thirstythirsty
Current Music: "The Real Folk Blues"
 
 
 
Bananakin Skywalker: I am running away really fast-likehicat on June 18th, 2004 02:07 pm (UTC)
Ahahaha, ninja fridge! I wish I had a ninja fridge.. I have an evil tiny bulky fridge of death. It's brown and tiny and really heavy AND bulky.
Kyraxmidnightx on June 18th, 2004 04:24 pm (UTC)
I am a ninja, ninja fridge has been discovered... *cries ninja tears*

how did you do your layout, lovely ^_^
One Who Wanders: gamer grinabiona on June 21st, 2004 10:51 am (UTC)
XD The Ninja Fridge has much yet to learn.

I created a style and just messed around with Generator. The image was made in Photoshop using a photograph I took, a doodle, a painting I did to give it a bit o' texture and color, and random phrases scanned in from my sketchbook.
Kyraxmidnightx on June 21st, 2004 04:01 pm (UTC)
nice ^_^
Emily: smoothetoileeyes on June 20th, 2004 02:25 pm (UTC)
I think we need to do a comic stip about the ninja fridge, or at least an illustration of some sort!... I love being on a break from school. .. oh yeah, the internship sounds like a great opportunity for you hun. I'm glad you're having fun!
One Who Wanders: focusedabiona on June 21st, 2004 10:50 am (UTC)
Yah!

Lemme know when a good time to call you would be ... I think I may get out of my internship earlier than expected, and I wanna come visit you guys!

I also need details on the hotel (if you have 'em), and I've got a couple o' questions. : D

Now I just have to find where I wrote down your phone number ... XD;;;
Emilyetoileeyes on June 22nd, 2004 06:00 am (UTC)
Hi hun you can call me today all day I'll be home as well as tommorrow and then the rest of the week after 5pm. If you need the phone number again, drop me an email. Talk to you soon hun!
HELP ME AHH: yeah!yabureta on June 20th, 2004 10:24 pm (UTC)
I have added you my merchant-butt friend! Oh, and... Standing on your keys was awesome. :D
One Who Wanders: dorkyabiona on June 21st, 2004 10:48 am (UTC)
Woo, added you back.

Yeah, it was awesome. It's the smoothest thing I've done yet this summer. XD