?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 May 2007 @ 04:58 pm
The Pudding Isles  
Frustrated, very frustrated, extremely frustrated. Am not going to beat up the sewing machine, for that would simply be blaming the thing for my own incompetence, and besides, I can't afford to replace it anyway. Still frustrated. I think I'll go for a walk. I have to rip out that seam afterwards and redo the trim on the front panel ... how will I ever get the dreaded puffy sleeves in at this rate? Shit! I really wish I had done the ivory cross part differently, because it just looks so stupid with red thread showing through on the sides, but I'm working at such a slow pace, I don't have time to go back and take it off ... especially since the fabric is fragile and prone to fraying, so I'd have to cut, iron, place and sew all over again. Nope. No time. I just have to fix the exceptionally shitty bits before moving on to the next step. This thing is so embarrassing. If anyone so much as glances at my seams, I'll probably run out of the con screaming. I'm like one level up from hot glue and a step down from duct tape.

Cons without cosplay are depressing to me. If I go and have no costume to wear, I feel like I'm there without a point or purpose. I feel like I'm in the way somehow, or a mere minder of possessions, not a full participant in the fun. I feel like I'm wasting money.

Rin: I still like my painting job, but I hate the kimono because all the fabric makes me feel like a blimp. Pseudo-obi remains in pieces. At this rate, it will be finished when I am an old bag lady. No Manji known to be present at A-Cen. No incentive.
Skuld: No wig, therefore, cannot wear, as my natural hair is definitely not black and knee-length. After two and a half years of piling shit up, I can't get to my staff anyway.
Anna: I have all the parts to this one, but I don't want to be a 13 year old right now, no matter how badass she may be.
Zidane: Independence is problematic while wearing Zidane, due to the large gloves, the occasional rabid fangirl, and generally being without glasses. I don't want to be a boy right now either.
Priestess: Strategic undergarments are missing. It might fit me better now that I've gained weight (damn you, cosplay, for making me aware that I've put an inch on my waistline this year), but the shoes are damaged and I have no desire to repair them.
Merchant: Missing the shirt, a necessary item for dignity.
Anju: I do have a wig I could style, but besides being "retired," the waistband is in very poor shape and I'm missing ears.
"Leaf": Hahahah never again! With my butt being bigger this year, I would almost certainly split a seam, since the fabric has no stretch.

Hmm. Oh, hey, the rage is gone. Now I'm just tired again. Swell! Let's hope I don't fall asleep halfway up the hill.
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: frustratedfrustrated
 
 
 
a w a k e s o o nawakesoon on May 5th, 2007 09:21 pm (UTC)
DUDE I have tons of stuff you can borrow. =D You know you want to be SOPHIE.
One Who Wanders: connectedabiona on May 5th, 2007 10:35 pm (UTC)
I'm there.
Actually, I'd love to be Sophie. I love Sophie. I can't cook worth a damn and I'm possibly the third worst housekeeper on the planet, but I like her spirit.
a w a k e s o o nawakesoon on May 6th, 2007 03:09 am (UTC)
Re: I'm there.
YOU GOT IT. I guess I'll bring the green one after all (although I do have THREE, so you have options. XD). Join us on Friday for Howly goodness? =D You'd be wonderful!
One Who Wanders: pantsabiona on May 7th, 2007 12:18 am (UTC)
Re: I'm there.
Sweet! I've got a pair of black boots that are reasonably "old fashioned," though I know she wears brown. Do you have a long brown wig I might borrow and braid? If not, I can ask Erika.

What time is Howly goodness going down?
a w a k e s o o n: kh - mushrooms - luuuurveawakesoon on May 7th, 2007 02:14 am (UTC)
Re: I'm there.
Not sure on time exactly, but I'll keep you updated. ^^

And yes, I have dress and wig! You may wish to bring some sort of chemise-y undergarment, as I have only one, but it's not going to be visible, it's just more comfortable. ^^
Emily: Ryoko Blushetoileeyes on May 10th, 2007 01:01 am (UTC)
Re: I'm there.
You're going to be a REALLY CUTE Sophie!! I can't wait to see pictures... I wish I was going... :( Oh well, next year we'll have to do another photo shoot!!