?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 May 2002 @ 10:58 pm
 
... damn looters in RO. Damn EXP thiefs. I mean, come on. It's taking me damn near forever to level up my thief because little things like Pickies and Chonchons don't do much for her in the way of EXP, but she can't take hits so bigger things are out of the question, and frankly it takes LONGER when asses come up and decide to oh so generously help me with one or two of everything, even PORINGS. PORINGS! LITTLE PINK PORINGS! Don't tell me to increase her dodge ability. I already want to increase her frickin' dodge ability even more. But in order to do that, I have to level up!

It's even worse when I decide that I need to buy some better defensive stuff for my thief so she can at least pretend to take hits, or maybe even splurge and get goggles. She currently has a leather jacket and a pair of sandals, the best I could afford. I spent pretty much everything I had to get her a better weapon so she could actually start doing some damage with what little double-hit whatever it is she has. So basically, I don't have near enough money, and its going to take everything I can pick up to sell. Imagine how I feel when somebody marches right on up and brazenly TAKES MY DROPS while I'm STANDING RIGHT THERE, defending those very drops by fighting off an army of Porings!

GAH! -_-

I'll probably delete this entry later. Or something. Where are the cool people on RO? Sometimes you meet 'em, most of the time you don't. -_- Blah.
 
 
Current Mood: irateirate
 
 
 
Elizabethtsukitty on May 21st, 2002 11:10 pm (UTC)
I KNOW! Looters are the boil on the butt of humanity! They just drive me nuts! Especially when you are wacking at a pupa. I always make sure I have a pretype message telling them to hit the road. Some listen and others don't. One thing that really pisses me off is that I am killing something and someone will just walk up wack it once and take all the spoils. WTF! I was the one taking the hits and doing the damage and YOU get the stuff? And when I try to pick it up the comp acts like I am looting @_@ It gets so frustrating. Can you tell I was playing RO tonight? :P I am just pissed because it took me FOREVER to level up so I could assign a class to Pea-chan on Loki. My stuff kept getting stolen and so did my exp. points. Jerks. But now she is a Mage and I can rest easy. Some day that kill feature will be installed and I will become an official RO hit man. Pay me zeny and I will hunt down your foe and kill em using my sorcery. Take anything of mine [fluff or resin] I will knock ya down.
One Who Wandersabiona on May 21st, 2002 11:49 pm (UTC)
Blah, that "you may not loot" thing is so irritating, and it sure doesn't seem to stop the people who are actually looting. Most of the time, I feel something along the lines of - "Excuse me? I nearly died killing that thing, thank you very much! Now hand the drop over!"

I've just developed the most perfect method for playing RO ... basically, I go and sit my character down in the game, and then IRL I start drawing. When I hear something come along that I can successfully attack and kill, I go get my character up and cause a ruckus, and then I go sit her down again, and resume drawing IRL. It takes longer but I don't notice the time! Bwhah. I feel so smart. o_o;
Silvermasksilvermask on May 22nd, 2002 09:08 am (UTC)
Hehe. Unfortunatly (or fortunatly, depending on how you look at it) the PK feature will only work if both parties have it turned on. So unless there are bots and looters walking around with it constantly on (which would kinda suck if they were really strong o.o) we probably won't be able to do much....

Bots are worse though, because they are programmed to loot -_- Stupid looters are usually just being assholes or don't know any better.
(Deleted comment)
ex_jean on May 22nd, 2002 07:58 am (UTC)
I haven't noticed much of a difference between the two, but I think Loki is a little better... at least in some areas. The forest north of Prontera is pretty empty, and the people who have "helped" me have stopped after I said "Don't help me."

I think in some cases, with REAL newbies, it's just a mistake. In most RPG games, when one character gets EXP, all characters get the same amount... RO is the only one I've seen that halves it out like that. But the people that DO know better... Grr.
Kain aka That Evil Guynanikore on May 22nd, 2002 11:10 am (UTC)
go... to... more... empty... places.

(but then again if more people join don't know how long that would last)

Stupid damn RO fucked up the party system also... The party I organized was no good anymore and I could NOT create a new one. I used to be able to team up with Choccy (she's an Acolyte) and have her heal me while I clobber some medium-sized monsters but now I can't anymore blech *kicks RO*
Silvermasksilvermask on May 22nd, 2002 05:13 pm (UTC)
Yah, the party system's been messed up since they moved the servers --; You can still do that of course, but Choccy won't get any EXP. T_T

Empty places? o_o *what* empty places? The only empty places are the ones devoid of monsters, lol
Kain aka That Evil Guynanikore on May 23rd, 2002 10:18 am (UTC)
"Empty places" meaning "sorta empty of other people, so there's not as much lag and not as many looters around"
One Who Wandersabiona on May 23rd, 2002 12:45 pm (UTC)
It's become increasingly difficult to find such "empty places," Nani ... and those places that I've found either have no monsters or are full of Porings, and after a certain point it takes forever to level up on Porings alone.
Kain aka That Evil Guynanikore on May 23rd, 2002 03:37 pm (UTC)
If you're strong enough, go to somewhere like the sewers or the Pyramid. If not, go to the fields north of Prontera (I haven't tried north of Payon yet...)

Then again maybe it's because I'm on Loki