?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 October 2002 @ 10:43 am
 
::cackles evilly::

Yet another new Tralala look ... this one has color! I'm much happier ... I'm really a color addict, through and through. The background should hopefully look decent in some higher resolutions ... but was made for those of us who use the good ol' 800x600. ::becomes stubborn and refuses to give it up::

The background is a horribly edited version of this picture, which I spent the weekend on. There's some soft light going on for this background, some layering ... overall, I think I like the background version of this picture better than the original. The original was supposed to be a pseudo-self-portrait (my hair isn't that thick ... XP), and as a result I selected cooler grays for the skin ... but having the whole deal warmed up just looks better, methinks, since otherwise I was going for a warm scheme.

I actually had some real stuff to post, but I lost it when I restarted my computer in hopes of making my Internet connection work again (a forlorn hope, and one that backfired, actually ... couldn't log into AIM afterwards. XP) ... and I don't remember what a majority of it was. ^_^;; I'll try to think some more, but I'm making no promises at the moment. Nyah!
 
 
Current Mood: chipperchipper
Current Music: Aimee Mann - Say Anything
 
 
 
Diminuendo Arpeggio: contentamir03 on October 8th, 2002 11:52 am (UTC)
The colors are pretty. And plentiful. =P Good design, say I! Looks fine on 1600 x 1200, by the way. (OMITTED SUBJECT PRONOUN?! I AM TURNING JAPANESE!)

Randomness {
Anne, do you know why we rock? Because we make our own damned icons. XD
}
Sarah  ~静かな猫~: aishasilentkitty on October 8th, 2002 01:00 pm (UTC)
Ooh, looks nice.. I like that picture lots. ^__^ The other layout was nice, but I have to agree that color makes everything better. Plus, this one is a lot scarier (in a good way!), IMHO. :p
Elizabethtsukitty on October 8th, 2002 01:22 pm (UTC)
it's neato-roony!
HEADCLEANER: Canaryantitype on October 8th, 2002 02:07 pm (UTC)
Spooky! Actually, she looks more disgusted/furious than scared. ^_^; And she glows!
Diminuendo Arpeggio: elegantamir03 on October 8th, 2002 04:57 pm (UTC)
That is why we do not consume Radium. ^_^
SD: Hmm?sado_nishi on October 8th, 2002 09:38 pm (UTC)
I have to agree... It looks like an "Ugh, what the fuck is that?" type of expression. LOL.

(Though I have a feeling I've already said that to you, Sakaki. ^_^;)
One Who Wanders: amusedabiona on October 8th, 2002 10:26 pm (UTC)
Where did I say that she was supposed to be scared? XD The filename for anything including this image always has "horrified" as part of it, but this "horrified" does not equal fright!

I find that I feel disgust or shock year-round, so why not associate something other than "scared" with Halloween? ^_^

In fact, this version is called "... eww." lol
SD: Hmm?sado_nishi on October 8th, 2002 11:40 pm (UTC)
Oh, I only thought it was supposed to be scared cause Bri mentioned it...

Is this default icon also drawn by you? Cause I love the expression.
One Who Wanders: deviousabiona on October 9th, 2002 06:39 am (UTC)
I had thought she meant "scary" in that it was more scary to us than in the subject being scared, hehe

Yup, I drew it. ^_^ I love the expression too. XD
SD: Hmm?sado_nishi on October 9th, 2002 09:04 pm (UTC)
Oh, just in case you didn't know, Bri is a guy. ^_^; Brian, but I call him Bri. LOL
One Who Wanders: crazyabiona on October 10th, 2002 05:53 am (UTC)
Whoops, I thought you were referring to this post here. XD ::sweatdrop::